Program

DAY 1 – „Baltic Energy for Europe”
09.00 – 09.45 Registration, welcome coffee
09.45 – 10.00 Opening of the conference
10.00 – 10.30 Honorary guests speeches

  • Piotr Naimski, Secretary of State, Prime Minister’s Chancellery, Government Plenipotentiary for Strategic Energy Infrastructure – the official letter
10.30 12.30 SESSION I – European energy and climate Policy – goals, challenges, plans, energy strategy for the Baltic Sea Region

Introductory presentations:

  • Anne-Maria Ide, Internal Energy Market, DG ENERGY, European Commission
    • Energy goals and challenges in the Baltic Sea Region – climate policy, market integration, RES Strategic plans
    • Strategic plans – BEMIP, TYNDP, Polish energy policy 2040, Member States’ ambitions
  • Theodor Borsche, Senior Consultant, THEMA Consulting Group
    • Energy potential of offshore wind energy in the Baltic Sea
    • Planned and ongoing offshore wind farm projects, costs, offshore grids, power evacuation

Moderator:

  • Maciej Stryjecki, President of the Board, FNEZ

Speakers (in alphabetical order):

  • Theodor Borsche, Senior Consultant, THEMA Consulting Group
  • Aleksander Gabryś, Partner Leader of Capital Projects in Poland and Central & Southeastern Europe, EY
  • Stefan Gullgren, Ambassador of Sweden
  • Anne-Maria Ide, Internal Energy Market, DG ENERGY, European Commission
  • Rytis Kevelaitis, Vice Minister of Energy of the Republic of Lithuania  
  • Joanna Maćkowiak-Pandera, President of the Board, Forum Energii
  • Ole Egberg Mikkelsen, Ambassador of Denmark
  • Olav Myklebust, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Norway
  • Konstantin Staschus, Director, Navigant
12.30 – 12.40
Technical break
12.40 – 13.40 SESSION II – Baltic Energy in European and national political programmes

  • Electoral programmes for the European and national parliament elections – visions, strategies, system solutions – energy and climate policies
  • Planned political solutions and tools to implement offshore energy investments – financing, support schemes, European and national regulations
  • Will the offshore energy sector fuel the European and Polish economy?

Moderator:

  • Agnieszka Korbicz-Kozłowska, Director of Energy & Environmental Sector, CEC

Speakers (in alphabetical order):

  • Zdzisław Gawlik, Member of the Polish Parliament
  • Zbigniew Gryglas, Chairman of the Parliamentary Group for Offshore Wind Energy, Candidate for the Member of the European Parliament
  • Kazimierz Kleina, Senator RP
  • Beata Maciejewska, „Wiosna” Political Party
  • Grzegorz Napieralski, Senator RP
13.40 – 14.30 Networking, lunch
14.30 16.00 SESSION III – Energy investments in the Baltic Sea Region

  • How to transform the potential and political goals into real projects?
  • Determinants for implementation of energy investments in the Baltic Sea − investment decisions, risks, financial decisions, management of national and international offshore projects
  • Implementation reality – administrative procedures, environment, logistics, social conflicts

Introductory presentation:

  • Vidar Martin Birkeland, Director Bałtyk JV Projects, Equinor ASA

Moderator:

  • Aleksander Gabryś, Partner Leader of Capital Projects in Poland and Central & Southeastern Europe, EY

Speakers (in alphabetical order):

  • Jarosław Dybowski, Managing Director Energy Department, PKN Orlen S.A.
  • Fernando Echeverria-Valda, Senior Business Development Manager, innogy Renewables UK
  • Tim Fischer, Vice Director, Wind Energy, Ramboll Group A/S
  • Michał Jerzy Kołodziejczyk, Business Development Manager, Equinor ASA
  • Piotr Michałowski, Head of Warsaw Office, European Investment Bank
  • Jan Vollrath, Vice President Sales – Offshore Wind, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy
  • Paweł Weiner, President of the Board, MEWO S.A
  • Anna Wiosna, Director at Bank Pekao Corporate and Investment Banking, Project finance, gas& oil, Power Plant, Infrastructure, Bank Pekao S.A.
16.00 – 16.10 Technical break
 16.10 17.15  SESSION IV – Oxford debate topic: „Offshore wind energy or nuclear energy – the Polish road to low-emission energy”
Moderator:

  • Michał Kaczerowski, President of the Board, Ambiens Sp. z o.o.
  • Robert Tomaszewski, Senior Energy Analyst, Polityka Insight

Speakers (in alphabetical order):

  • Maciej Jakubik, Executive Director, CEEP
  • Leszek Juchniewicz, Chief Economist, Employers of Poland (Pracodawcy Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej)
  • Izabela Kielichowska, Managing Consultant Energy Markets, Navigant
  • Daria Kulczycka, Director of the Department of Energy and Climate Change, the Polish Confederation Lewiatan
  • Remigiusz Nowakowski, President of the Board, Dolnośląski Instytut Studiów Energetycznych
  • Grzegorz Onichimowski, Energy Market Expert
  • Robert Zajdler, Zajdler Energy Lawyers & Consultants
17.15 – 18.00 Networking, coffee break
19.00 – 22.00 Conference dinner

 

DAY 2 – „Poland as the biggest Baltic offshore market”
09.00 –09.30 Registration, welcome coffee
09.30 11.30

SESSION I – Support scheme and permitting rules

Introductory presentations:

  • Maciej Stryjecki, President of the Board, FNEZ
    • Permitting process for offshore wind energy – guideline 2019
  • Dominik Gajewski, Expert at the Department for Energy and Climate Change of the Polish Confederation Lewiatan
    • Offshore Special Act

Discussion:

  • How to obtain a building permit for the OWF and grids in current regulations?
  • Locations for OWF – before and after the adoption of the Maritime Spatial Plan of Polish Sea Areas
  • Planned support scheme – auctions, tenders, individual negotiations
  • How to shorten the permitting process – development of offshore wind farms in 5 years
  • Sector consultation of draft regulations

Moderators:

  • Dominik Gajewski, Expert at the Department for Energy and Climate Change of the Polish Confederation Lewiatan
  • Maciej Stryjecki, President of the Board, FNEZ

Speakers (in alphabetical order):

  • Fernando Echeverria-Valda, Senior Business Development Manager, innogy Renewables UK
  • Michał Michalski, President of the Board, Polenergia S.A.
  • Michał Kaczerowski, President of the Board, Ambiens Sp. z o.o.
  • Krzysztof Kidawa, President of the Board, Baltic Power, Grupa PKN ORLEN
  • Paweł Puacz, Counsel, Head of Energy and Natural Resources, Clifford Chance, Janicka, Krużewski, Namiotkiewicz i wspólnicy Sp.k.
  • Nigel Slater, Managing Director Head of Development Europe, Northland Power Inc.
  • Agata Staniewska, Senior Market Developer, Ørsted
  • Michael van der Heijden, Managing Director, AMSCAP
11.30 – 12.00 Networking, coffee break
12.00 – 13.15 SESSION II – Offshore transmission grids and grid connection of new projects

(under the patronage of Baltic Offshore Grid Forum)

  • How to connect 7.1 GW in offshore wind to the national grid?
  • Grid access of OWFs – challenges, schedules, costs, technology, environmental risks
  • Development of Baltic offshore grid – opportunities, challenges, perspectives, financing

Moderator:

  • Mariusz Wójcik, FNEZ Expert

Speakers (in alphabetical order):

  • Aleksander Gul, Market Development Expert, ABB Sp. z o.o.
  • Thilo Krupp, Project Manager, German Offshore Wind Energy Foundation
  • Liwiusz Laska, LLMS Adwokaci
  • Paweł Mawduk, Expert of Offshore Energy Market
  • Martyn O’Reilly, Scottish Government Trade Envoy for Poland
  • Maciej Stryjecki, President of the Board, FNEZ
  • Maxime Toulotte, Head of Technical Marketing Energy, Subsea and Land Systems, Nexans Norway
13.15 – 13.30 Technical break
13.30 15.00 SESSION III – Supply chain for energy investments in the Baltic Sea

  • Planned local content – opportunity for Polish industry or risk for investors
  • Cooperation or competition – challenges for Polish and international companies
  • Practical experience in developing and implementing the supply chain and local content plans
  • Mobilization of the Polish maritime industry to handle energy projects in the Baltic Sea

Moderator:

  • Łukasz Piotrowicz, Operational Manager, SMDI Advisory Group

Speakers (in alphabetical order):

  • Andrzej Czech, President of the Board, Elektromontaż-Północ Gdynia S.A.
  • Maciej Grajewski, Director of Communications & PR, GSG Towers Sp. z o.o.
  • Ryszard Haczek, Member of the Board, MS Towarzystwo Funduszy Inwestycyjnych S.A.
  • Karolina Kuś, Management Board Proxy for International Affairs, Jastrzębska Spółka Węglowa S.A.
  • Paweł Przybylski, Managing Director, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy
  • Marcin Sasak, Country Manager, Nexans Polska
  • Adam Stolarz, Managing Director for Investment, Agencja Rozwoju Przemysłu S.A.
  • Rafał Tymcik, President of the Board, Baltic Resourcing Sp. z o.o.
  • Przemysław Zaleski, representative of PKN Orlen Group
15.00 – 15.15 Conference summary
15.15 – 16.15 Lunch
  • The organizer reserves the right to change the program.
  • *to be confirmed

During the conference we provide simultaneous translation in Polish and English.

Facebook
Fundacja na rzecz Energetyki Zrównoważonej - FNEZ
LinkedIn youtube FNEZ
Share